RSBS TV: “Crush” by David Archuleta

Produced, shot and edited by Atonal Studios.

Special thanks to Theo Roll.

Very special thanks to David Archuleta for being so painfully vague in his… er… eh… orientation.

This ain’t it, folks.  RSBS TV is in full throttle mode.  Keep a look out for more exciting film entertainment coming your way in the very near future.

(For best playback results, watch in High Quality)

35 Comments

That was amazing. I laughed so hard I cried. I hope y’all’s baseball skills are a little better than the video suggests. :)
Melissa
http://clemsongirlbaseball.mlblogs.com

bwahahahahaha, hilarious. rip roaringly funny, not safe for work funny. that was good enough to make me wanna slap my momma…
does jeff sleep and shower with his glasses on?
baseball to the groin… once again, pure hilarity.
my personal faves that could one day be in an RSBS production: John Tesh, Micheal McDonald, Meatloaf, Scott Stapp or Micheal Bolton.

Melissa — Plenty of crying yet to come. I took several shots to the nuts in the name of RSBS. You’ll see. Keep checking in with us… especially on Mondays ;-)
DK — You mean Michael Bolton the no-talent ^ss-clown and not the office worker, right? We’ll see if we can get both.
Hey, everybody, tell your friends about RSBS TV and send them the link! Fun for the whole family (sorta)!
Humbly yours,
Jeff

THat was great!!! Nice job.

Greg
Red Sox Ramblings: http://thevendahhh.mlblogs.com

I need that! Thanks!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com

I can’t stop laughing. This is just what I needed today! Hahahahaha!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Powerhouse stuff – loved it

Mark/MLB.com
http://mlblogs.mlblogs.com

LMAO.. your hilarity never ceases to amaze me. Good stuff.
RSBS TV.. is the world ready? Lol.
Looking forward to seeing more :)
– V [ http://flairforthedramatic.mlblogs.com ]

Oh snap. Damn dude eh dog that was off the hook dude. No need to step it up that’s gonna take it all on MLBlogs Idol. Good job dog.
Tom- I’m gonna be that dude on this judging panel…dog
http://rockymountainway.mlblogs.com

Congrats on #3 guys!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

OH…MY…GOD! You are a brave, brave soul ;o) Seriously, that was awesome! Can’t wait to see more!

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

Best “Proclaimers” tribute act ever!

http://arizonaviaslough.blogspot.com/

Hey you guys fielded like the 2008 Tigers. JK! :)

http://statisticianmagician.mlblogs.com/

This is GREAT you guys! Really, it made my day (the videos you post up here tend to make my days). LOL Archie and his orientation…
-Elizabeth
http://redsoxgirl46.mlblogs.com

Not bad better then my sister’s favorite, Hannah Montana and the Jonas Brothers. I can’t stand them because you and they all have one thing in common. Everyone lip sings. Thanks for the visit.

Bob, http://bostonsports.mlblogs.com/

That’s great! The first time I watched it, I didn’t have sound and I still laughed! I love the boy-band feel that you two managed to create on a baseball diamond.

Fabulous! I was really feeling it. How many takes? And who did the hair and makeup?

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Uh… ashamed to say it, Jane, but uh… I did the hair. (no makeup!)
Thanks, everybody, for the kind words. We appreciate it and promise to bring you more of it. Keep comin’ back!
–Jeff
http://redstatebluestate.mlblogs.com/archives/2009/02/rsbs_tv_crush_by_david_archule.html

Wow, I didn’t know you guys had such a sensitive side! Thanks for the laughs!
Sue
Rants, Raves, and Random Thoughts

Oh my goodness, that was hilarious! I love that song! Great job!!
http://kaybee.mlblogs.com

Dang you two did look good in this video. It must have been some great in camera or studio editing. I don’t know if it was the acting or music but it put a smile on my face and I actually watched it over and over. more more more

Too bad you guys didn’t do this before Sunday. I’m sure it would’ve gotten at least an honorary mention at the Oscars. ;)

~Katie
http://tigerfan22.mlblogs.com

WOW. That was…interesting. But awesomely and amazingly hilarious. Especially at 1:11.
http://newmexicanyanksfan.mlblogs.com

That was awesome!! I can’t wait for the next one.
http://imbringingdiamondback.mlblogs.com

I needed that. It was AMAZING. Y’all are hilarious.
Kylie — http://kylie.mlblogs.com

That is the somethingest video I have ever seen. I’m not sure what that something is, all I know is that your shameless attempts to increase traffic are working. I am constantly hitting “refresh” to see what you guys are going to do next.
-Erin
http://plunking-gomez.mlblogs.com

That was… without a doubt… the greatest thing I have ever witnessed in my life that came from YouTube. Keep that up, and you’ll be taking back the #1 spot.
Emily
http://deconstructingthoughts.mlblogs.com/

That was really great. I enjoyed it a lot! Oh man, I can’t stop laughing :)
http://hyunyoung.mlblogs.com

You guys harmonize nicely together. My question is which one of you is David Archuleta. Countless views from me guys. Keep it up.

Hahaha! Allen is DEFINITELY a better Archie than I. I mean, I have the dreamy good looks and all, but Al has the swagger and raspy voice.
–Jeff

Quoth Brian Griffin: “Cut, print, gay.”
http://www.paullebowitz.com/

Now, I don’t recall ever hearing this David Archuleta song (if so, it didn’t leave a mark) on the radio before vewing this video. Now, every time I hear the song on the radio, I can’t get this video out of my head. Haha. It’s classic

Greg
Red Sox Ramblings: http://thevendahhh.mlblogs.com

Greg — We aim to please. If I had it my way, we would’ve done the whole song but Allen felt it would be too much. Tisk, tisk.
–Jeff

Not sure why, but Taylor Swift’s “You Were Meant For Me” (is that even the name of it) came on the radio, and it popped in my head this would be the perfect song for your next video, about Jeff and Albert Pujols. Haha.

Greg
Red Sox Ramblings: http://thevendahh.mlblogs.com

Greg — Golden. Simply golden. Now, can you get me Albert Pujols for two hours during the offseason? If so, I got a video to shoot!
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: