The (Semi-Sober) View from My Couch

al bundy.jpgYeah, I wear a pinky ring.  So what?  I’m a made man and it’s the “company” rule.

And yeah, I have a Microsoft Zune… and no witty excuse other than to say, well, I got a good deal.

Yet to challenge my masculinity based on these attributes, Mr. Krause, is quite uncharacteristic, even for a flip-flopping self-loathing nihilist Tiger fan like yourself.

2006, my friend.  2006.

Still, this low blow to my sexuality got me wondering: do I really come off as a pansy?

So on Tuesday night I bought myself a case of MGD, stuck my hand in my shorts and plopped down on the couch to watch six hours of baseball.  I even avoided eating and shaving — two things I try to do at least once a week.

And this is what I learned:

Brandon Phillips doesn’t care how many times Miguel Montero says “mercy”; he’s still beatin’ that dude’s ^ss:

brandon phillips miguel montero.jpgIf Gabe Kapler expects to catch the Oriole Bird, he will need a bigger glove (or a machete):

gabe kapler.jpgNo matter what the situation, Prince Fielder always looks ready to eat you:

prince fielder hungry.jpgCarlos Lee’s lamaze classes are finally paying off:

carlos lee pregnant.jpgAnd the most important thing…

Ignorance is bliss… unless you have no business being naked in public; that’s just plain cruel (and stereotypical Met fan behavior):

mets fan streaker.jpgNow who’s the man!?!  Eh?  I am a manly man… grrrr… and now that I have proven my masculinity, please excuse me; I have to catch up on The Hills.

Hate me ‘cuz I wear the pinky rings; just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.



(Images courtesy of the Associated Press and Getty Images)


“Pink Ring”? That’s what it says in the last sentence!! So what’s your issue then with Pink hats!


Typo. It’s fixed now, but thanks for pointing it out.

Can you really blame that poor Mets fan? You’d go insane too, if you had to watch J.J. Putz pitch in close games.

LOL I loved all the photo captions, especially the Miguel Montero “mercy” one. I was watching a video of the Red Sox on “picture day” (you know, the one where Youkilis decided to look as ugly as possible) and Dustin wants the fans to come on the field. I might just take up that offer :).

Erin — I’d go insane if I had to watch Jose Reyes lollygag and pose for home run trots only to find out the ball didn’t go out. Irks me like nothin’ else.
Elizabeth — Where is that vid? I’ll have to check it out.

Well, I have wondered about your pinky ring. But thanks for clearing it up. Great photos and captions. I actually think there should be more streaking in baseball. :)

Jane — Yes, it seems the NFL has the monopoly on streakers. Damn them.

Mets fans – SOOOO classy. Ha!!


the quality on that picture of Phillips and Montero is phenomenal.

I think I was more amused by the fat that this was a semi-sober view from your couch than some of the pictures. Well, minus the Prince Fielder caption. That was freaking hilarious. Probably because it’s so true. :)

Jenn — Aren’t they though? Haha.
Eatsleep — See the AP wire man. They do good work.
Jen — Yeah, the non-sober view is rated R and not suitable for this site ;-)

Hahaha great pictures. Love the captions. Power to the pinky ring!Stephanie

Hahaha great pictures. Love the captions. Power to the pinky ring!Stephanie

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: