Letting Our Flag Fly

Many places in the States begin their Independence Day festivities with some sort of celebration the night before. And we here at RSBS are no different. We love America and we aren’t afraid to let the stars and stripes fly freely. We may not be able to supply fireworks (unless you count the sparks that fly when Jeff and I get to talking about the 2006 World Series) but we try to make up for that in other ways.

Today was extra special for us as it also saw our return to #2 on the MLBlogs leaderboard after a recent exile. And we have some surprises in store that we hope will keep y’all coming back to visit. However, for now, let me just say a happy early Fourth of July and, more importantly, America, f**k yeah!

-A

4 Comments

Great video! Happy Birthday America and Congrats again on #2 boys!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

LOL.. gotta love the nsfw video tribute to the old U.S. of A.
I’m assuming Jeffy will undoubtedly reference Miss South Carolina tomorrow.. F**k yeah! =D
- V [ http://flairforthedramatic.mlblogs.com ]

Happy 4th guys! And congrats on the #2 spot :O) Have a good weekend!

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

I love that movie, and hearing that song makes me really wanna find my local Blockbuster and rent it before I pack up my DVD player. :) Awesome!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: