If Brad Lidge Were an Air Conditioner…

…he would look a lot like this:

busted air conditioner.jpgAnd his control knob would be something like this:

air conditioner control knob.jpgI’ve said it before and I’ll say it again, Lidge has lost his, er… charm.

Phillies fans the world over are begging for a Gray Davis like recall.

Might the Governator have a hard slider?

Don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.



(*Images courtesy of “F”yeahairconditioners.tumblr.com — MLBlogs will not allow me to link to it due to adult language in the site’s URL. You’ll have to use logic to find the site yourself or check the link on our other page.)


Man, you rag Lidge like you rag the Cubs…imagine if Lidge were a Cub…

Jonestein — If that were the case, well, the fun would never end… no worries. Kevin Gregg does a great Brad Lidge impression.

Shocking!!!! MLB won’t let you link to a site with “adult”content?? ;-)


No, NO, not even close, Kerry Wood does the best Brad Lidge impression!

Julia — Well, it’s not really adult content, just uses a four letter word in its URL. It’s a funny site though. Believe me.
Ted — He’s not bad, but see, the Cubs were supposed to be a contender, so Gregg gets the upper hand in this contest.

Now I am really surprised… I thought that the control would have the anti-blow option.. you know SUCK!!… very funny Jeff…you even managed to get an AC unit on a red wall…:-)
Outside the Phillies Looking In

Peter — Yeah, I tried. Took a lot of blood, sweat and tears on my part too. Mostly tears :-)

short, sweet and to the point. hilarious!


Matt — Sometimes the less you say the more you say. Touche. And that rhymes!

Well, Kevin Gregg blew another one last night, and looks like he has lost the closer role. Haha, I bet Cubs fans are happy. :)

Ted — Yes he did. I was cheesing from ear to ear.

Thanks for stopping by the blog. :) Maybe the Cubs will win a few games in the later innnings, and save a few… AS you say, Jesus hates the Cubs

Jeff, I am so excited that I get to go to the Indians game today. Hopefully they win for me. I am leaving about right now.

You are hilarious. Nuff said :) -Virginia

Not every team can have a closer like Mo. (Just had to throw him into the conversation. Can’t help myself. It’s like I have Yankee Tourette’s.)


Ted — Have fun!
Virginia — Thanks! I’ll take it.
Jane — You’re right. I find solace in the fact that Mo ain’t gettin’ any younger ;-) Then what?
TC — It does. It makes a WHOLE lot of sense.

Wow, I liked that beat down to be honest. It totally makes sense!! – http://tribechick.mlblogs.com/ -TC

Hahahahahaha. I think I sat here giggling for at least 3 minutes.

– Lisa

Lisa — 3 well spent minutes I presume….

Ugh, I didn’t think anyone cared that Lidge has been doing so badly. Our closer Broxton is not doing well and everyone says that no one is down on Lidge so leave Brox alone.

Cat — Well, Phillies fans will tell ya, they’re down on Lidge, meaning, they ain’t too happy.

Since Lidge has lost his er…………edge, maybe a team can steal Billy Wagner away from the NY Mets.
Then they can turn around and send him to the Phillies in the Spring or off season and really piss off the division.
Funny how that trio from Houston years ago of Wagner, Lidge and Qualls has suddenly fallen in harder times.
Maybe the hype finally wore off and their abilities are out there for everyone to see again.

Rays Renegade


Always, Jeff. Always. Haha.

– Lisa

RR — I find it hard to believe the Mets and Phils would work something out since they hate each other, but hey, why not trade crap for crap? LOL.
Lisa — Thought so :P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: