Southside Savvy

White Sox game 8.17.2009 001.jpgBesides Chinatown flea markets and the out-of-this-world chili at Ramova Grill, the best part about living on the Southside of Chicago is having the White Sox play in my own backyard.

Because as a Cardinals fan far removed from my old Busch Stadium stomping grounds, I know I can always find good, learned, baseball-lovin’ folk at New Comiskey (only newbies and yuppies call it The Cell — so I’m told). 

And on Monday night, Southsiders came out to the park in droves.  It was hot.  It was humid.  The rain was coming down hard.  But Mark Buehrle was on the mound and it’s no secret that White Sox fans love them some Mark Buehrle.  Over 36,000 people came out to see him duel the Royals’ Brian Bannister… yes, 36,000!  On a Monday night.  With an hour long rain delayed start.  Against the Royals

Now that, dear readers, is some serious dedication.

Perhaps the influx of fans was due to the high hopes of a pitcher’s duel. 

Well, we didn’t get it.

‘Cuz when Yuniesky Betancourt goes yard, you know the pitching ain’t so great.

Indeed, it was a back and forth battle throughout, until the Sox broke it open in the 7th inning and appeared to have the game in hand. 

But Scott Linebrink seemed focused on tempting the Royals’ scouts, who seem to go after the poorest of performers.  Yes, Linebrink’s Kyle Farnsworth impression was brilliantly played by blowing a 3 run lead in the 8th on a Mike Jacobs rocket launch over the right field wall.

Fade to black?

Not so fast.  Alex Rios walked to start the bottom of the 8th.  Scott Podsednik continued his 2005 renaissance with a go-ahead run-scoring double… and then later Ozzie Guillen brought in the Fat Man to seal the deal.

Sure, it was a great game and all… but the whole time I couldn’t take my eyes off the guy sitting in front of me:

White Sox game 8.17.2009 002.jpgIndeed, White Sox fans know their baseball.

Don’t hate ‘em ‘cuz they’re right.

Don’t believe me?  Just ask Kevin Gregg.

Peace,

Jeff

18 Comments

Got to love a fans as dedicated as the guy! He must be related to the ones who start the famous “Yankees Chant” at Fenway when we are playing Baltimore….

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Julia — I’ve heard about that guy. Now that’s what I call dedication!
–Jeff

The one thing the Cubs can never say about Kevin Gregg is that they weren’t warned.
http://www.paullebowitz.com/

Prince — They don’t listen. They rarely do. See Alfonso Soriano, Milton Bradley, Bob Howry for more proof.
–Jeff

We Sox fans are quite smart, aren’t we? And dedicated. :) As for Scott Linebrink, if he never plays another game on the Southside, I’ll be perfectly OK with that. Because I might go broke buying Tums or tequila.
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Well, the Cubs suck. We can agree on that…
-Erin
http://plunking-gomez.blogspot.com

Jen — I think your money’d be better spent on the Tequila ;-) Drink enough and there is no pain… how else has Ozzie made it through the season?
Erin — Yep. That and Favre is gonna make the NFC North interesting… or not?
–Jeff

Wonder if thats his partner on his left…. wonder if shes there cause shes a baseball fan or because of him, maybe shes a Cubs fan and she lost a bet…..you ever sit and wonder why some people go to the ball park… they cant all be there cause they’re baseball freaks…
~peter
Outside the Phillies Looking In
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

If my experience is correct, Peter, then yeah, she probably had something to do with it. I still don’t get why you go to a game wearing the gear of a team that isn’t playing, but that’s just me.
–Jeff

That guy kind of reminds me of Arod’s wife with the F— U t-shirt. Speaking of Arod, the only way the fans will accept him is if he performs well in the playoffs. Like you said, he really hasn’t been able to do that yet. In my opinion, he can have a horrible year this year. But uf he does something big in the playoffs, the fans will automatically love him and forget about his personal numbers. I know I would!
That rainbow is gorgeous! -Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

haha, great post Jeff, I saw a Cubs fan at the Indians game yesterday and he was with a White Sox fan. I said how are you two together? You should hate each other. They laughed… By the way I have a new post up about the game, it was great. So I have alotta great stories if you wanna stop by.
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

When I went to Baltimore to catch an O’s game there was a single fan in my general area that was wearing a White Sox jacket. He was definitely loving it because the White Sox were destroying the O’s. The guy wearing the Cubs Suck shirt reminded me of the guy with the White Sox jacket.
-Dillon
http://dillonm.mlblogs.com

Virginia — Hm. Still, all these years and no ring, no glory, no production in the playoffs. How long will you all put up w/ it?
Ted — Sweet man. I’ll check it out later. Hope you had fun.
Dillon — Be careful though… Chicagoans, we’re known for our lethal personalities ;-)
–Jeff

I bet you had a nice time in “The Cell” with the White Sox. All the weather elements in Chicago, they don’t call it the “Windy City” for nothing. That guy wearing the anti-Cubs shirt, funny.

Matthew Tan
http://matt7.mlblogs.com/

Matthew — Yeah, it got the term “windy” from all the windbag politicians. There’s your Chicago history nugget of the day ;-)
–Jeff

Ok, here’s a question for you, Jeff. Which team do you hate more: Cubs or Royals? Or Yankees? Or is it a tossup?

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Hmm, thought I would respond to your comment about the Cards beating the Dodgers the first game. It was a good game anyway. The second game last night surprised me because your Cards were just not themselves. Pujols and Holliday were held runless. The defense was not as good as they always are. I’m glad for the win. Your Cards are scary.. During batting practice before the game, Pujols just kept hitting balls into the Left Field Pavilion. I kept thinking that we were going to get clobbered.
http://catlovesthedodgers.mlblogs.com

Jane — Wow. You got some good questions. The quick answer is: CUBS. Hands down. Yankees are a close third behind the Astros. Then Royals… but the Royals are a real waste of time. Perhaps I’ll expound on this question later.
Cat — Yep. We were beaten fair and square. Hope we start crushing the ball to left again tonight ;-)
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: