Why Brad, Why Now?

farnsworth cries.jpgWhen did Brad Lidge become such an object of disdain for this blog? I mean, Kyle Farnsworth I can understand because, well, because he’s Kyle Farnsworth. But Lidge? Yeah, maybe he’s not having a stellar season but after what he did last year, the guy deserves a little bit of a break.

Now, maybe this is easier for me to say because, as a Tigers’ fan, I routinely have to deal with the endless frustration that is Brandon Lyon and Fernando Rodney. I thought that Todd Jones’ retirement meant I wouldn’t have to sit on the edge of my seat anymore when we had a one-run lead in the ninth inning.

But Brad Lidge? He’s not even a Cub! I get the hatred and disgust for Milton Bradley. I approve of and advocate more of the same for Farnsworth. But Lidge? Nah. He’s no Mitch Williams. He’s not really any sort of appropriate object for scorn.

So, Mr. Lung, what gives? Why don’t you tell us what’s really going on? Did Brad Lidge not sign your baseball card? Did you write him a fan letter and he didn’t respond? Or maybe a love letter and he blew you off? Inquiring minds want to know.

-A

13 Comments

I think Al is calling you out Jeff!!!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Yeah, I thinks so Julia. Don’t worry. Al will get his. Believe that.
–Jeff

Do I detect hostility in the ranks? LOL!
Ginny
http://watercooler.mlblogs.com

Allen: Nice pic of Farnsworth. He looks really confused. I remember his Yankee days….they weren’t very good, but I liked Farnsworth.
Jeff is funny about CC Sabathia. People don’t get on base when he pitches cuz they are afraid he might eat them. CC really is a hefty guy. He doesn’t look much like an athlete, but he really can pitch! -Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Al wants a street fight Jeff. You gonna give him your best? :)
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

There should be some love from a Cards fan for Lidge because of that fat pitch he served up to Pujols in 2005. There’s every chance they could face each other again in October too. If Lidge straightens himself out enough to hold the job through the season, there could be some more Pujols punishment being doled out by then.
http://www.paullebowitz.com/

Why would someone hate Milton Bradley? :)

http://www.statisticianmagician.com/

Interesting questions and observations Al poses to Jeff, it seems like someone maybe hiding something….but who….is it one of those observations Al made or did Jeff touch on a nerve, is there something between Al and Lidge that prompted this interigation….hmmmmm… who’s really hiding something and what I ask?
~peter
Outside the Phillies Looking In
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

Haha, I hate Milton Bradley, even when he was with the Indians. That guy is a trainwreck from somewhere I am not saying. :)
http://tribewithted.mlblogs.com/

Jeff: I don’t think Mauer deserves MVP. His team is under .500 despite having him. Stats aren’t everything. So he is batting .380. So what? His team isn’t winning. Jeter and Tex are the reasons the Yankees have this 7 game lead in the division. Take them away, and the Sox would be on top. But a Yankee probably won’t win the award, because it seems like people are bias towards the Yanks. -Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Brawl! I think your next video should show you two fighting. Like maybe Allen plunks Jeff with that jab about Lidge and Jeff charges the mound.

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

I’d destroy Allen. DESTROY.
–Jeff

Jeff and Alan.
that is why I love to come and read your posts.
Two different viewpoints, and not only on a NL or AL sense of the matter.
It is like the classic brother rivalry where both might be right, but there has to be a winner dammitt!
Almost reminds me of that show “Point…….Counterpoint”.
Actually, is doesn’t remind me of that show, you guys have more intelligence.

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: