Beyond Non Sequitur III

Yep.  This is totally out of left field, but I feel the need to share: this picture has been cracking me up for a good month now.  Every time I look at it I lose myself in uncontrollable laughter.  Can anyone tell me why?

tomb raider.jpg
Not sure if there’s any reason to hate me this time, so, y’know, don’t. 

And just in case you’re wondering: Yes, despite the cool, peaceful demeanor of the above holy man, dude still hates the Cubs.

Peace,

Jeff

(*Image courtesy of B3TA)

11 Comments

As a good little Catholic girl (formerly good, anyhow), I also thought that was hysterical. You may have to break it out again for Easter Sunday ;o)

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

Jenn — Good idea, though Al is usually the one who offends everyone on Easter. See: http://redstatebluestate.mlblogs.com/archives/2009/04/good_friday_try_great.html
Ouch.
–Jeff

I understand the uncontrollable laughter, as I’m experiencing that right now. That’s just awesome!
Jen
http://ajroxmywhitesox.mlblogs.com

Jeff,
Got to admit I would have thought by now the religious powers that be in the world would have devised a PS2 or Wii version of the Jesus epic, but it would only have less than 32 levels.
Maybe in the future we could get William DeFoe into a Blue suit and get some Special Effects going, but besides the awesome power of turning water into wine………what powers would a updated Jesus possess?

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Hmm, on the surface, yeah, it’s hilarious. But since you asked us why you are laughing uncontrollably I have to assume I’m missing something here that isn’t so obvious. Do tell!
–Jonestein

It would be hard (poor choice of word) to explain why you are laughing on a blog that doesn’t allow more than PG ratings… or is that just shadows or bad airbrushing….
At risk of offending as many people as you, you know the dude was gay, right…. something to do with his powers of healing when he touched…:-)
But then it could be in the darkened background the lonely Cubs jacket left on the tomb….
~peter
Outside the Phillies Looking In
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

On further reflection he’s almost got a Triple ‘H’ appearance, he’s just missing the DX robe….:-)
~peter

Jen — Now you know what I’ve been dealing with, LOL.
RR — A PS3 version would be even better! It’s supposed to do EVERYTHING, right?
Jonestein — Nope. Don’t think you’re missing anything… it’s just… funny.
Peter — You went the extra mile. Job well done. Triple H. Classic.
–Jeff

All I thought of was that he is an incredible hot Jesus! (Please don’t let me burn in Hell for saying that.)

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Jesus was a little Middle Eastern Jew. When did he become this, like, really hot guy who more closely resembles a character on the cover of a Harlequin romance than what he actually looked like?
http://www.paullebowitz.com/
http://princeofny.blogspot.com/

Jane — I won’t tell a soul… damned or not.
Prince — I don’t know. Don’t wanna know. Period.
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: