Hey Pittsburgh, India Worked for Jingle Bells

rinku and dinesh.jpgNo offense, Buccos, but Akinori Iwamura (as decent a middle infielder as he is) isn’t quite the fella you build a franchise around.  Octavio Dotel?  Please.  And while the Yankees and Red Sox use their loud coin purses to court free agent princes yearning for a shot at a crown, the lowly Pirates do… well, they do nothing.

Chris Bootcheck, Vinnie Chulk, Tyler Yates…

Uh, okay. 

So, I know it’s early and all, but if I were self-loathing enough to be a Pirates fan, I’d at least want to know that there will be something interesting to see at the ballpark in 2010 — an aged veteran past his prime… a blockbuster trade for a superstar player… those two Indian dudes named Rinku and Dinesh.

Yes, I think I’d take the two Indian dudes.

Because if Indian culture can do half as much for the Pittsburgh Pirates as it did for Jingle Bells, then the Steelers and Penguins better move on over, ‘cuz Title Town just became Pittsburghgoa.

Jeen-guh-luh-bale-HEY!

Hate me ‘cuz you got that song stuck in your head now, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

(Vid link from BuzzFeed)

11 Comments

Merry Christmas, you guys! Hope you’re celebrating but go easy on the eggnog!

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Jigle la bell guys! LOL where did you find that video?
Merry Christmas guys!
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

Hmm i’m actually interested in how the Indian players will do. Didn’t they actually compete in a reality show or something to become players? Something like that? Can someone back me up here? lol anyways I wonder if they actually know the rules of baseball because you kinda have to know them all in order to get paid for it. I know that they can throw pretty hard. Annnyyyyways I actually enjoy watching the Pirates believe it or not. They have good young players though no direction from the front office whatsoever.

jing ga le bay jing gal le bay lol!!! very bollywood-ish! very.. catchy ahh! :D

happy holidays!

http://mimi.mlblogs.com

Just think for a million dollars, or whatever they call their currency in India, the Pirates got two guys who could one day make a spot on a MLB roster.
They might have been stationed all year down at Pirate City in Bradenton, Florida, but think how much you can teach a guy who has not formed bad habits in a year…
As for Aki…….I disagree totally.
He is a great guy in the clubhouse and a great supporter of the fans. I can truly say that I asked to stand next to him in 2008 during that Rays Team Photo becuase I love his heart and strength.
He will be a rock in Pittsburgh……..Mark my words.

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Hilarious video Jeff! You always make me laugh with the videos you post so thank you for that. Merry Christmas!
http://hyunyoung.mlblogs.com

Your first words of this blog had it right. No offense Buccos-we dont have it. This Indian pair won’t make it past Single A. After pitching their first full season in rookie ball they were still adapting to the game (covering first, pickoffs and such) However, ya still gotta root for them for giving it their all.

http://pittpeas.mlblogs.com

Thanks all, for the well wishes! Hope the holidays are great for u all too! And though rinku and dinesh are a far way off or may never make it at all, it’s fun to dream. RR, I like Aki but he doesn’t have the numbers to be the guy you count on everyday to save and lead your team. Just sayin…
–Jeff

I hope your holidays were great, Jeff and Allen, and that you guys will have a great 2010!
I saw a clip about Rinku and Dinesh a couple years ago. I thought it was cool that they were getting a chance at baseball, but I suspected that Matt would be right. But perhaps they’ll find an Indian equivalent of Hideo Nomo sometime down the road.
No, Aki will not be a cure-all, numbers-wise or otherwise, for the Pirates, but he can show some of them what it takes to be winners. That would be a start (whether that helps the Pirates themselves or not!).

Greg, thanks for the comment! Hideo had been playing his whole life… he understood the game… these fellas are just startin’ off so they have a loooooooooooong way to go.
–Jeff

True enough about the two of them just now learning the game, Jeff. They do have a long way to go, and I’m sure India as a whole does, also. One day, perhaps, they’ll have their Nomo or Clemente, though…

I hope you’re right ;-) How exciting would that be!
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: