Matt Holliday, Meet Ma$e

mase harlem world.jpgA long time ago, in a popped culture far, far away (let’s call it the late ’90s), there was a “talented” young fella by the name of Ma$e tearing up the hip-hop scene with sub-par sleight of hand wit and a mouthful of mushy homonyms.

You may remember him (probably not) for bringing us this gem:


Broken glass everywhere
if it ain’t about the money, Puff, I just don’t care
I’m that Goodfella fly guy, sometimes wiseguys

Spend time in H-A-W-A-I-I

(Mase can you please stop smoking lah lah?)

Puff why try? I’m a thug, I’ma die high

I be out in Jersey, puffin Hershey

Brothers ain’t worthy to rock my derby

Though I’m never drugged, I’m the venom in the club

And now he’s just venom in our memory banks.  But why?  Let’s take a look:

Ma$e’s main talent was convincing people that he had talent.  I believed it.  Sean Combs believed it.  The general public believed it.  In fact, there was a time when you couldn’t go anywhere without hearing a Ma$e tune.  Had he the vision to keep that reality in perspective, to join powers with the then still venerable Puff Daddy, we might be talking about Ma$e as a musical superpower right now!

But we’re not.

Because Ma$e went to Ma$e’s head and at his highest of high points, Ma$e left the one label that could make him an internationally hyped megastar.  No one would take him on.  He floundered.  Then he disappeared all together.  He decided to do something different…

…by becoming a preacher?

Yep.  At least, that’s the story we got.

A few years (and lots of bounced checks) later, Ma$e came crying back to the rap game… hands open, knees scarred, willing to accept any deal he could get… anything… he was signed by SRC Records.

But the problem with SRC Records was this: they couldn’t release his music because Ma$e was still contractually obligated to — yep, you guessed it — Sean “Puff Daddy/P-Diddy” Combs.

The moral of the story? 

Ma$e is an idiot.

Matt Holliday, you’re not far behind. 

Don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

**UPDATE**

Since writing this, Matt Holliday has agreed to a 7 year deal with
the Cardinals for $120 million. That’s mo’ money, mo’ problems… but
probably worth it. Good for you, Matt!

19 Comments

I keep reading Holliday is signing with the Cardinals – or close to signing. You’re getting your man! Was there as big a market for him as Boras told everybody? Guess not! Shock and awe.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

This post should be scrolling the ticker…”..wit the city lights down in Times Square…..Yea” pffff! Ma$e…what a fool.
Maybe he could cut a deal over at Milli Vanilli Studios if Puff-Dummy cuts him from his contract.

classic! well done! Mike.

http://theBrooklynTrolleyBlogger.mlblogs.com/
http://theBrooklynTrolleyBlogger.blogspot.com/

Jane — Done deal now. Boras got lucky the Cards were still interested. We win.
Mike — I’d like to make an album over at Milli Vanilli studios. Nice throwback reference!
–Jeff

Is this like the Bobby Bonilla Mets thing?
Only worse?

I think I’ll have to check out Ma$e! You can just hope that Holliday doesn’t try to do his best Ma$e impression and actually delivers for you guys. I think it can happen. Good luck!

-AL
http://fryingpan.mlblogs.com/

I’m sorry, Jeff. Good player you got in Holliday, but I can’t buy into this contract. Three years too many and a bunch of dollars in my opinion…

http://www.statisticianmagician.com/

Did he perform that song over the Grandmaster Flash beat? If so Ima check it out and start up the Mase come back trust fund!

http://pittpeas.mlblogs.com

I guess Holliday figured out that the Cards were his best offer after all. And he didn’t exactly get chump change. Enjoy! ;)

Cici — If it is then we Cardinals fans are in deep, DEEP trouble. But to answer your question, no, it isn’t :-)
AL — No pressure or anything on him to deliver… haha… still, the best job in the world HAS to be hitting behind Albert Pujols. Wow.
Joe — I agree with you. Imagine that! LOL. Still, as long as this isn’t Vernon Wells 2.0 then I can live with it.
Matt — I don’t think you’ll get much money for that endeavor but good luck LOL.
Greg — Yeah, a little over $17 million a year for seven years? I think I’d take that no problem.
–Jeff

Just to let you guys in St. Lou know….heads up! All the talk here in NYC is about the New York Bankee$ targeting Albert Pujols when his contract is up. They laugh here about anyone else being able to afford him in their usual wintery hubris egg-noggish kind of way. The sharks are circling already boyz. When they are just wonton spending (see Igawa, Unit, Pavano, Brown, etc etc) the Blankees draw from the River Ave Mint. But when they get heated, flush and flustered for someone and their baseballs start to tingle, you can bet there is a seven year deal to consumate the 4 hour short stay. They shake the 161 St. Money Tree for that. As I type… Now that it looks like Holliday is getting a 7 year $120 mill deal from the Birds, do they have enough for Phat Albert too?

Mike — Yeah, sure. I bet they can’t wait to sign Albert Pujols for a record contract upwards of $25 million a year while having A-Rod’s contract, Jeter’s contract and oh yeah, that 8 year $180 million dollar FIRST BASEBMAN TEIXEIRA on their team. Yeah. Sure. They’re super interested in Albert. No way. He’s a Cardinal for life.
–Jeff

And yes. The Cardinals know they have to (and will quite easily) sign Albert. It’s all a part of a plan… one I can’t wait to see work out :-)
–Jeff

By the way, I bought that Mase cd when it came out. One of the worst CD purchases in my history. And I have over 300 cd’s (some burned though of course).

http://www.statisticianmagician.com/

At the time, Joe, I really liked that album. When I listen to it now I feel silly for liking it… but still, somethin’ there moves me. Don’t know what it is… idiocy perhaps.
–Jeff

Jeff, congratulations. You will no longer have to campaign for the “Hawk”, Andre Dawson, to the HOF. He made it with 77% of the vote. Blyleven was just short, with 74%, Alomar 73%. They’ll be in next year. Larkin has some work to do, with 50-some %.
Congratulations to the Hawk–now get to work on Larkin! :)

By the way. Jack Morris made it over 50% for the first time in HOF voting. Hmmm…

Greg — Haha… I think you’re confusing me with someone whom people actually listen to :-)
–Jeff

I do! Thanks, brotha!

Hey, just thought ya’d wanna know! ;)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: