Albert Ain’t YOUR Girlfriend

albert-pujols-5.jpgEnough babble from the crazy train that is the interwebbed rumor mill, dear readers!

Stop.  Breathe.  Focus. 

Now, let’s look at this Matt Holliday signing for what it actually is: John Mozeliak & Co. finally growing a pair and making the St. Louis Cardinals perennial contenders for years to come.

And if you think they made this offer to Holliday without considering the task of signing Albert Pujols after 2011, then you need to be committed… or move to Wrigleyville.

Either way, Holliday is a Cardinal.  And Pujols is a Cardinal.

So no more talk about a potential move by one of the big money teams to snatch up Albert and take him away from us in his upcoming free agency.  It ain’t gonna happen.  He ain’t nobody’s girlfriend but ours.

And I mean “girlfriend” with the utmost respect.

‘Cuz sometimes really bad things happen to girlfriends:

star wars gone wrong.jpg
Don’t hate me.  ‘Cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

(Image courtesy of Skull Swap)

11 Comments

Who’d have thought a face as stoic as Darth Vader’s could be so, uh…emotional?
Great post…I especially appreciate the Star Wars reference!!

Nice signing…your Cards are now officially a big time contender for years to come.

More importantly, why is Luke Skywalker such a whiney little b*&%h? I was fortunate enough to be six or seven when Star Wars first came out and Luke was my hero. Then, years later, while watching all of the movies as an adult, I realized that Skywalker was the whiney kid that nobody liked. Han Solo was the man. He had the Millenium Falcon and got the girls…and he got to hang out with a wookie…totally the man.

I can see why “you find the lack of faith…Dissstuurbing” & I like your angle. This has to be a double barrel signing. They may even strike a deal in-season…not out of the question.
…and YEA! Luke was a little jellyfish at times. He got in a tiff when Solo wanted to break out with his salad and pay off JabaTheBookie. Luke whimpered like a jilted one night stand who expected that phone call the next day…The flying Blue Fred Sanford who owned Aniken and his mom reminded me of someone. Trying to put my fingerr on it.

Cici — Right on. I didn’t know either til I saw that pic. Hilarious indeed.
Ez_Mac — When we played Star Wars when I was a kid I was always Han Solo. My sister was always Luke. The dog was Chewie. We always pretended Leia was dead. Should’ve pretended Luke was dead? Haha.
TrollyeBlogger — I wouldn’t be surprised to see Albert make everyone wait til the end of 2010, but I think he’ll do it before other teams get a chance to make him offers. It’d be a sign of respect from both sides.
–Jeff

Thanks, now I will never be able to watch that scene again. Although, I guess it’s an apt metaphor for what the Evil Empire does to any team that stands in its way.
-Erin
http://plunking-gomez.blogspot.com

Erin — Unless your name is Johnny Damon and you’re coming off a great season, to which they reply “Meh.”
–Jeff

Albert may not be anyone’s girlfriend, but he is surely everyone’s Daddy. This does not make him Darth Vader, of course, but it does raise the question of Who’s Your Daddy? Albert practically owns most MLB pitchers and the Cards would be foolish to even consider letting him go. I just do not see that happening.

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

You’re right about that, Jenn. It would be foolish… I don’t see the Redbirds making that sort of colossal mistake.
–Jeff

Happy New Year Y’all!

Holliday is awesome….especially if you’re playing crotch ball. That’s it, no more compliments for Holliday I am an Astros fan. I know Jeff is PUMPED that we signed another wife beater. He took a huge pay cut, so let’s hope he didn’t take it out on his wife. One more philly in the barn. Wade sure covets those Phillies doesn’t he?

http://stonebutch99.mlblogs.com

lol @ star wars! I think you are right that they will both be Cardinals! The contract was pretty huge you gotta admit :P

http://mimi.mlblogs.com

Pujols will be a Cardinal–the org. ain’t that stupid.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: