Unanimous & Unglamorous Consent

cardinal kid.jpgAs a young boy growing up in the middling middle-class of US America, my dreams were aplenty. 

In particular, I dreamed of a day when I would succeed as a professional baseball player.  Wearing the mask behind the plate, I envisioned catching the called third strike to win the World Series… rushing to the mound, hugging my pitcher, shouting til I lost my voice.

Seemed glamorous.

So too did aspiring to be a great leader.  Always the smooth talker with a penchant for spontaneous charm, I reckoned I had the skills to become a good politician. 

Neither dream became reality; and poor old me had to settle for co-writing a hit baseball blog. 

But that’s okay.

I mean, I still wish I could have lived out those Major League aspirations… but when it comes to politics, I couldn’t be happier that I eschewed it all the way. (Yeah, I just said ‘eschewed’. I like that word. Eschew. Say it with me. Eschew.)  Because to be honest, politics is boring as hell.  Oh sure, the Jack Kennedys and Bill Clintons and Ronald Reagans and Barack Obamas make it look flashy and fun and cool; but most of what goes on behind the political scene is as boring as Tommy Lasorda is fat.

A lot.

Of course, you wouldn’t know it by watching this clip, which just happens to be the most exciting exchange on the senate floor since Strom Thurmond admitted he still owned slaves.  Okay, he didn’t admit that, but he probably should have.

*Ahem*

Will the Senator from Connecticut please continue…

Zzzzzzzzzz.

Oh, sorry.  You’re still reading?  Cool.

So, what did we learn?  Franken is an ^ss.  McCain is old.  Lieberman is confused.  

Don’t hate me.  ‘Cuz I’m right.

Happy Friday!

Jeff

PS, Thanks so much for all the kind well wishes you sent me on my birthday. Much appreciated! Fist bumps all around!

8 Comments

UGH! @#$ I can’t watch videos at work! I tell you work is evil, evil.
will watch when I get home. Don’t know what I am going to do when the season starts and I can’t listen to MLB audio while I work.
.

Happy belated Bday Jeff! So did you find a Cardinal Girl?
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/

Emma, no, I haven’t. If you know of any Cardinal gals send ‘em my way :-) You can’t listen to the games at work? That’s the only reason I keep my job… they don’t care if I listen to the games. Okay, so that’s not the only reason, but you know what I’m sayin’.
–Jeff

The last senator to speak is correct: it does happen routinely that senators are denied additional time. Franken was under orders from Harry Reid to keep the debate going, he’s not being an ***. McCain is grandstanding on behalf of his buddy Lieberman.

Wait a minute, please don’t speak unkindly re: our Tommy Lasorda. He is a wonderful guy!!!
I wish you did become a pro baseball player. I would want your baseball card.
http://catlovesthedodgers.mlblogs.com

Wow. Just as confusing as my history teacher back in high school. Politicians can be very amusing in their own weird demented way and they can also be, well, words fail me right now. I need a coffee.
Have a great weekend! Happy belated birthday!
Ginny
http://watercooler.mlblogs.com

Mary — I did not know that… so you’re calling McCain a liar? I can’t imagine a nice politician like he would be lying. LOL.
Cat — He is a wonderful guy… just a little (okay a lot) portly. That’s all :-)
Ginny — Thanks and I’m gonna go get me some coffee too! Great minds…!
–Jeff

Jeff – I actually like McCain, but he was wrong here. If you went back over the tapes from C-SPAN, you could probably find dozens of times where senators were cut off with McCain in the chamber. You could probably find times when McCain himself got cut off. He’s being very selective in his memory if he truly thinks what happened to Lieberman was out of line. I wouldn’t call him a liar, he probably just wanted to jump to Lieberman’s defense and went over the top. Interestingly enough, it’s been rumored that he wanted Lieberman to be his VP candidate, and when that got shot down by GOP bigwigs, he chose Sarah Palin. So, if McCain had fought as hard for Lieberman then as he does here, we might have been spared having Palin as a national figure. :)

Mary, I’ll take your word for it. Though I have watched senate floor debates in the past, rarely do I watch more than five or ten minutes at a time, so I really don’t know. But I trust you. You were right about Sidney Ponson, so it’s hard for me to doubt you old man McCain. I was aware of the Lieberman connection… so this makes sense. Thanks as always!
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: