The Talented Mr. Costas

bob costas.jpgTip back that beer, rip off those clothes and go runnin’ through the streets, dear readers!  The Winter Olympics are here!

Yes.

That was a lame attempt at fake excitement for an entire world of sports I could care less about it.  At least I know I’m not alone.  In fact, a very tiny minority of US Americans actually know anything about ice dancing, mogul jumping and figure skater beating (see Tonya Harding meets Nancy Kerrigan circa 1994).

Even NBC has a pretty good idea that the next two weeks are gonna just plain suck, which is why whoever inked Bob Costas to lead that whole Olympic thing ought to get a raise.

You have heard me rave about Costas before, so I won’t bore you with any more bromantic praises for my mental doppelganger (at least, not now anyway); but I would like to present just one example of why Bob Costas is the bomb.

We all saw Costas buzz McGwire and stick handle Dubya, but have you ever seen him prod a foreigner towards the Dark Side?  Then you will enjoy this:

Ichiro is, of course, hilarious in this clip, but Costas’ body blasting reaction at the 25-second mark is just priceless.

And you know I’m right so don’t hate me.

Happy Friday!

Jeff

11 Comments

I always see Bob Costas as the cerebral modern day Edward R Murrow.
But at times I wish he was more cut-throat and ready to pull the real answers away from the cliche’s, but American sports wants to believe the system will work and the frauds will float to the surface.
But then again, he is the kind of guy who could pull that stuff out just by being a nice guy………….go figure.

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Hmm… I don’t know, RR. He’s not very “nice” when it comes to asking the really hard questions. He had McGwire by the nuts. That’s why I respect him so much. Plus, he’s a baseball fan and nothin’ but so that helps.
–Jeff

Happy Friday Jeff!
Yeah, I rather watch an old baseball broadcast with Costas than any Winter Olympics.
I am going to have to watch that clip when I get home. Work does not let us see videos. I am going to go nuts when baseball starts and I am at work.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/
http://DodgersBlueBlog.com/

Defintitely check it out when you get home, Emma. You won’t be sorry. (“I have a bad teammate”…. LOL!!!!!)
–Jeff

Ok, I’ve played this thing over and over again and I still can’t understand everything Ichiro is saying…not that the lack of understanding prevented me from laughing, just hearing the usually stoic Ichiro drop an f-bomb was funny enough (along with Costas’ reaction). Oh Worldly Language Guys, please translate so I may experience a deeper sense of yukitude.

:^)
–Jonestein
http://jonestein.mlblogs.com

LOL. Jonestein, here ’tis, from what I can understand: “August in Kansas City it is hotter than two rats f***ing in a wool sock.”
–Jeff

F-Bombs on unsuspecting people…always funny!

The fun part for me was seeing Ichiro act human! I always thought he was a robot who tugged on his shirt and pointed his bat and then got a base hit. Cool clip.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

BTB — You betchya!
Jane — I know, right? I could hardly believe that myself.
–Jeff

LOL! I agree with Jane it’s weird seeing him.. normal no? ;)

I heard his first American expression was “Chillin like a Villan” :D

http://mimi.mlblogs.com

Mimi — That makes sense. Wish I were around when he was first learning English. You can bet I’d teach him some “fun” phrases. LOL.
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: