I’m Sorry, but I Just Gotta

Totally off subject and unrelated to anything that is happening in the game of baseball right now, I have to share this:

I was going through the RSBS archive of photographs that we use for our posts and I randomly came across the Little Davey picture with the big helmet.  Unfortunately, I had just taken a sip of coffee when I saw it again, and now my computer screen and keyboard are covered in a nice Colombian coffee-saliva mix.

david wright big helmet.jpgThat is the funniest picture of David Wright I have ever seen and I hope those helmets make a comeback, just for comedy’s sake.

Oh yeah, Little Shane wore one too:

shane victorino big helmet.jpgHate me ‘cuz I’m ruthless, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Happy Friday!

Jeff

7 Comments

Reminds me of “Dark Helmet” from “Spaceballs”…lol.
–Jonestein
http://jonestein.mlblog.com

Funny you should mention that, Jonestein, cuz if you Google image search “David Wright Big Helmet” you find pics of Dark Helmet. Love that bit!
–Jeff

Flintstones…the Great Gazoo!
Mike

Oh yeah the S100 batters helmet… made an appearance this spring in the Yankees ST club house after Cervelli whined about being hit in the head 1 too many times…. got the nickname Gazoo for his troubles…I believe minor leaguers get to wear it all season long…. whooopi…. another strike for baseballs fashion police or is it an opportunity for Alyssa…

- peter
Phillies Outside
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

Mike — More points for Flinstones reference!
Peter — Ya just had to get me thinkin’ about Alyssa, didn’t you?
–Jeff

Jeff – couldn’t resist this… you kind of walked into this one…. now your mind is stuck on Alyssa and big helmets, picture the possibilities of advertising, or just picture the possibilities….:-)

-peter
Phillies Outside

i like those helmets! I mean sure they make everyone’s heads look that much smaller (Have you noticed Juan Pierre and Craig Biggio’s heads always look/looked so small with their helmets on?) but it is for extra protection. We don’t want people getting hurt.. hmm maybe pitchers should wear it too ;)

http://mimi.mlblogs.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: