The Evolution of Chris Perez

*All subsequent information gathered by our trusty interns based on Chris Perez’s Sunday, April 11, 2010 appearance against the Detroit Tigers, who at one point were down 7-1 in the game.*

chris perez.jpg

michael myers before mask.jpg

michael myers remake.jpgCan’t blame the Tigers for playing like it was October… everywhere you looked it was Halloween.

Hate me ‘cuz I have the gutz, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.



(Chris Perez image courtesy of Getty Images; all else taken off other stealin’, theavin’ blogs)


ooooooooooooohhhhh…… scary… the pictures and the fact that the Tigers came back to win…

Phillies Outside

That was a great game for Tiger fans. Detroit has butcherd bullpens so far this season. Hard to belive that Kerry Wood is on the DL, eh?

This was my evolution as my friend mocked me as Perez melted down.

KJ: “Perez is going to screw you”
SLY: “Efff off”
KJ: “Tie game, blown save.”
SLY: “You Suck.”
KJ: “Game over.”
SLY: “Screw you.”

I had no comebacks. I lost to KJ, it hurt…bad.
He ruined my Fantasy week. Damn you Chris Perez….damnnnnn youuu.


The Three Bs

“Time Theft”

Peter — Any time the Tigers win is scary.
Mike — I agree. I watched the last inning just so I could rub it in Al’s face. Whoops.
Shaun — Drafting an Indian closer was your first mistake dude. Rebound!

You wait…The Tigers will be more formidable (and scary) than you think!

Indians fans are gonna be LOOKING for Michael Myers (the psychotic murderer; not the sidearming lefty) by June. To put them out of their collective miseries.

(Tap into your inner Sesame Street….ready?)
One of these things is not like the other.
One of these things just isn’t the same.
Can you tell me which thing is not like the other?
before I finish my song?


Jane — You may be right. I’ve been watching them the last week pretty closely and they look as solid as the Sox do right now, overall anyway. Long season though.
Prince — I agree. It’s gonna get real bloody.
Mike — I was having so much fun singing the song I forgot the question :-)

I hate horror flicks…now this is where someone asks “Haven’t you been watching the Astros?”

Yeah, dude… I’m sorry, Austin. Y’all are just…bad. Real, real bad.

When we get the Puma back we’ll only be “real bad.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: