RSBS: Another Dimension

cricket crotch.jpgFor those of you dear readers who have read anything I’ve ever written, certainly, you know two things:

1) I love the Cardinals, beer and Star Wars

2) I thoroughly enjoy contemplating alternate dimensions

So right now I would like to put down my beer and recognize the clear possibility of an RSBS across the pond… one extremely hip, wildly successful, nauseatingly charming athletic-politico blog starring two witty and well-spoken geniuses… probably named Geoff and Allan…

…arguing over cricket, the etymology of “whisky” and who would win a naked, drunken, wet Irish street fight between Dave Cameron and Gordon Brown.

Of course, Geoff is the more brilliant of the two.

And Allan is probably a tosser.

Which is Posh for “Tigers fan”.

Hate me ‘cuz you think it’s cool, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

6 Comments

Jeff,
You almost had me confused at the “tosser” line because the connotation might be considered…..not of the lettuce variety. lol
Seriously, you do know that Cameron will destroy Brown because that is the social want of the people…But I digress.
I can see the love of the big red birds, had an affair of my own with that flock when they trained in our fair city for a long, long time before the D-Rays sent them packing.
Not a Star Wars guy, but if you want to chat “Animal House” or Costner baseball movies…we might have solid ground.

Cheers, Skol and Bottoms Up!

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

When the Dodgers come back, they will have “Empire Strike Back Night and poster giveway” but I am sure it will have a Dodger spin so you would not be interested.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com/
http://DodgersBlueBlog.com/

RR — Take a look at that linked picture again and tell me you don’t like Star Wars ;-)
Emma — I don’t have anything against the Dodgers… as long as they lose to the Cards when given the chance :-) And besides, I bet Manny would look awesome frozen in carbonite.
–Jeff

I can easily see you two as cricket lovers. You could make a video of your argument that would rival JHTC, British accents and all.

http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Oi! And, Pujols is Panesar?

Instead of RSBS, it’ll be Red Tie, Blue Tie – to placate the party leaders, of course!

http://heirloom.mlblogs.com

Jane — I think you just gave me another idea…
Randy — Haha… I like that… or Red Beer Blue Beer. I like that idea even more.
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: