Mark it Zero

In all the hullabaloo surrounding the oil spill in the gulf, the Gore’s divorce and the hopefully inevitable end to the basketball season, you might be losing track of other important happenings around the nation.  No, I’m not talking about baseball season (although that is pretty important).  Rather, I’m talking about the heating up of political rhetoric as we plow through the primary season in preparation for this fall’s midterms.

Sure, most of the hubbub is about Obama and how his policies and actions will fare with the electorate.  But let’s not forget other equally important regional races.  For instance, did you know that the Alabama Agricultural Commissioner controls 5 billion dollars?  If you didn’t before, you will after watching this:

Of course, you now also know that this guy is out of his freakin’ gourd.

You are about to enter a world of pain.



WOW! What a non-partisan, unbiased opinion piece. How can you, the author of this article, claim to be anything but a dyed-in-the-wool-lib after offering up such a hatchet job on Dale Petersen? And if you’re scoffing at 5 billion dollars (which the B Hussain administration is MORE than willing to take as a “donation to the cause”), then you need your college degree revoked.

Yeah, Al, you got smacked. Whew!
And, despite my inability to understand Palin’s political appeal, I still wouldn’t mind entering “a world of Palin”. Hehehe.

Okay then… I kind of feel like i should refrain from commenting after that attack of the mash from yahoo… but I will cause i know how much suffering you have to do to even quantify your existence with Jeff… but really it seems all so lame now… I was going to say I miss-read your closing and thought at first you wrote…..”You are about to enter a world of Palin”

oh well i tried…

Phillies Outside

Did you see Galaragga get robbed yesterday? You must be fuming. That was a disgrace!


Ah, hawkeye. It’s good to hear from our wing-nut friends out there. And it’s always nice to have some wannabe cowboy play pretend and swing a gun around menacingly. Here’s the deal, hawkeye (and I can only hope you’re named after the flyover state and not the character from MASH. Or maybe it’s after the GI Joe doll since that seems to be about your intellectual speed), a crazy is a crazy is a crazy, no matter what side of the aisle they come from. Petersen may be a good candidate. He may even be the best candidate. But anyone who campaigns while wildly slinging around a firearm has already failed some basic hunter’s safety. If he’s that wild with a rifle, he sure doesn’t inspire much confidence when it comes to dealing with a $5 billion budget.

Okay taking a screen snap shot… it’s true – it’s true AL does comment back, we think, maybe its Jeff in disguise or just pretending to be, you both have the style handtyping… good job there wasn’t a typo there…


Peter, yeah, I did write it after you, but it got lost in the wormhole that is MLBlogs… I assume. And yeah, that is Al commenting (I’m just as surprised as you). Seems he’ll do it if ya razz him enough.

OMG! I had to come here after Peter pointed out that Al commented. lol.

I think the fact that he’s sportin’ a rifle is kinda bad-***…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: