Things That Are Worse Than France

france shame.jpgSay what ya want about the mighty market divas of the Yankees, the Red Sox, the Dodgers.  Go ahead and hate on A-Rod, slam Manny, spit on Youk… whatevs.  Sometimes they deserve it; sometimes they don’t.  It’s all a part of professional sports.

But no matter how infantile and annoying MLB superstars can be (yes, I’m looking at you, Milton Bradley), none of them quite qualify as being as toxically asinine as Nicolas Anelka and his band of busted b!tches that once formed the French national soccer team.

You think Roberto Alomar spitting on John Hirschbeck was bad?  Imagine Roberto Alomar spitting on John Hirschbeck during the World Series, with a big nasty particle-filled loogey, and all his teammates joining in.

Yeah.  That’s sorta what France’s World Cup was like.  But at least it’s over.  And now we can think about… things that are worse than France.  For instance:

The Pirates
Duh. You knew that was comin’.

Rob Blagojevich’s Image
For all of you who live outside of Illinois, be glad you do; ‘cuz this Blago crap is just now gettin’ started for real.  The lego hair, the smarmy and disingenuous smile, the creepy way he talks to every woman as if she were a dumb, money-chasin, cheap-trick-happy cocktail waitress… this dude is going to the joint.  Eventually.

Vuvuzelas
Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzsubliminalmessagegivemeyourmoneyzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

The Royals

You knew that was comin’ too.

Justin Bieber
It makes me sick that he was in my neighborhood.  It makes me even more sick to know that he was at Sox Park.  And it makes me Bush-Sr-Throwin-Up-On-Japanese-People sick to know he tossed the first pitch to Mark Buehrle!

And finally…

sad astros.JPGThe Astros
You didn’t think this could end with anything worse, did you?  I’m pretty sure I heard the Astros’ team on-base-percentage was the worse on-base-percentage in the history of time, including all dimensions — even those we are unaware of yet…

That’s why they’re called the LOLstros.

HAHAHAHA!

Hate me.  Just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

9 Comments

My daughter has ‘Bieber Fever’ and it makes me sick. I don’t let her listen to that in the house…not when I’m around anyway..
-Mike
‘Minoring In Baseball’
http://burrilltalksbaseball.mlblogs.com

Add The Dodgers performance tonight against the Angels.
Two errors by Furcal and the 9th inning was the worst. Kemp being pickeup at second. Manny not scoring from 1st on a double. Russell being throwing out when the tying run was about to score in the 9th inning. 8 hits and only one run. They got beat by themselves. Can you tell how frustrated I am and the Yankees are coming to town. Without question a low point in the season.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com

Mike — I’m sorry for you, man, but I definitely am impressed with you laying down the law like that. I see a Father of the Year Award in your future.
Emma — I know how you feel, as the Cards have had similar poor runs already this year…. Torre had to be tearing his hair out… but I don’t think he has any.
–Jeff

I wonder if my parents felt the same way about Beatlemania as Mike feels about Bieber Fever? All I know is that I loved Paul McCartney with a…fever.

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Jane, admittedly, I was the same way with Debbie Gibson (don’t tell anyone though. that was a long, long time ago)
–Jeff

I’m a Chelsea fan, but Anelka makes me sick. On a different note, Vuvuzelas…Ugh.
-Sun-Ui
http://gameaboveall.mlblogs.com/

It seems Italy as as bad if not worse than France, but more importantly if the LOLstros are the worst of the worse than France, what does that make the teams the LOLstros sweep…. just asking…:-)

-peter
Phillies Outside

Sun-Ui — Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz!
Peter — Well, I don’t know…. you mean FIRST PLACE? Cuz yeah, that’s where that team is. Can’t say so much for the Phils these days :-)
–Jeff

uggg part of me (granted a very small part) is glad that we’re out of the world cup so i dont have to pay attention to the World Cup and hear those d@mned vuvuzelas

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: