The Filibuster

pakistan.jpgCrippling heat in Russia, killer floods in Pakistan and, as if that
wasn’t enough, every single division race is still up in the air.  Is
it me or has the world gone crazy?
 
Percy

Franklin, PA
_______________________________

Well, Percy, I gotta admit: you sure lost me with the whole Russia and Pakistan thing.  What is Pakistan anyway?  Any relation to pachyderms?  Or pachydermia?  I think one of my sisters has pachydermia.  Sores.  Lots of ‘em.  I think…

I know that I’m a US American, man!  Heck, nowadays, you can just label me as a plain, old ‘Merican.  Stuff my face with apple pie, stick me in front of the tube to watch baseball, let me marry three chicks at the same time and let’s make a damn reality show out of this highfalutin awesomeness!

Has the world gone crazy? 

Yes!

The world has been crazy for as long as I can remember, and it just keeps getting crazier.  I mean, we live in a world where aggressive foreign policies are based on bronze age fairy-tales — a world where Kyle Farnsworth always has a job — a world where the Texas Rangers are running away with the AL Western Division title!

Of course, the world has gone crazy, Percy!  Of course!  Look around!

We live in a world where technocracy trumps physicality — a world where Elisabeth Hasselbeck is seen as an authority on social issues –  a world where I can have 600 “friends”… without ever leaving my apartment… EVER!

Crazy?!?!  More like frightening, Percy!  Frightening!

Ya see, if I could have it my way I’d live on a self-serving farm, surrounded by nothing, accompanied by a sole transistor radio beaming exciting play-by-plays of men laboring in wool uniforms hundreds of miles away while I sip away on barrels of whisky. 

Yeah.  I think I could get by on that.

But this is 2010, Percy.  And 2010 has iPods and Blagojevich and MLB.TV and Glenn Beck and Facebooks and Lady Gaga and Twitters and… and… whaddya call it?  Pakistans? 

Yes, the world has Pakistans.

And Pakistans are crazy.

Hate me ‘cuz I ain’t down with holy wars, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

***SEND US YOUR FILIBUSTERS****

Something on your mind?  Want to see
Jeff and Al sweat (separately, not
together, eww)?  Think you got a real stumper?  Send us your Filibuster
question(s) by commenting or emailing them to us at
kraulung@gmail.com. 

*Information leading to the arrest of Mr. Krause’s imaginary friend, Sal the Tiger Lovin’ Slobberer also welcome.

9 Comments

Whoa. A RSBS post that includes Pakistans, Elisabeth Hasselback and Lady Gaga? I agree – the world’s crazy!

At least you didn’t mention the JetBlue flight attendant and some minor boycott of a major retailer based in Minneapolis over a political contribution. Or, rather, Johana’s favorite show (The Hills). More evidence that the world’s crazy!

http://heirloom.mlblogs.com

Randy — Really, if ya wanna go that route, the fact that Johanna is a free man out wandering around the Chi-town streets is enough evidence of just how crazy the world is. Hehe.
–Jeff

Which is crazier? Elizabeth Hasselback or Pakistans? (I love Lady Gaga, so I’m leaving her out.)

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Oooh. That’s a good question, Jane. I’d go out on a limb and say that Pakistans are even more crazy than lil ol Elisabeth. Scary thought, eh!?!
–Jeff

Exactly what is so crazy about the Rangers running away with…er…yeah, I guess that’s pretty eff!ing crazy.
–Jonestein
http://jonestein.mlblogs.com

Jonestein — I knew you’d see the light. Hahahaha.
–Jeff

I love how crazy competitive the divisions are this year! It only makes me excited for the postseason :D

http://mimi.mlblogs.com

I’m with ya, Mimi. I’m with ya.
–Jeff

Just shut up and drink your Jesus juice!
mike

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: