‘Merica, This Is Your Country Calling

tea bagging for jesus.jpgAnd it is up to you to answer.

Because while we congratulate the San Francisco Giants and crown them as World Champions of Baseball, your country remains in dire need of your attention, your intelligence, your action!

While I have long subscribed to the “when in doubt, go left” theory of politics, I realize that now — during a time when most people seem to be more angry, more cynical, more in doubt about any and everything than ever before — that such a theory may seem just as blind and just as stupid as the uninformed bible-bearin’ masses who inject fear and hate and intolerance into every single conversation.

But don’t be fooled.

It ain’t.

The Tea Party might be the scariest thing on the planet since… since Sarah Palin came within six percentage points of being that proverbial heartbeat away from the most powerful position in the world.

We just barely avoided that catastrophe.  Let’s not get that close again.

So go out.  Do your duty.  Be that baseball and apple pie lovin’ US American

Just see to it that ya do the right thing.

masturbate and vote.jpg
And remember, this is ‘Merica.  You can hate me.  It’s a free country.

Just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

(second image via 9GAG)

14 Comments

On my way to vote in a few…and if I can talk anyone out of voting for O’Donnell while I am there, I certainly will! Wish me luck…

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

I’m going out to vote right after I hit “submit!” I love when they give you a sticker at the polling place that says, “I voted!”

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

Jeff,
It is a bit unfortunate that we do not have a guy like Richard Pryor’s character in this years election choices.
I am in a state (Florida) where both the candidate for the Gov’s post have shady pasts and more mud on them than a teenage girl in Oklahoma on a Saturday night.
For some reason I really wish we could vote “None of the Above” this year.
But then again I am beginning to wander from my native Florida Republican roots towards the arms of apathy.
I voted, but there were more unpoked holes this year than every before in my voting history…Sigh!

Rays Renegade

http://raysrenegade.mlblogs.com

Jenn — Go for it! And be careful… they’re all over your state!
Jane — I do too. In fact, I’m known to wear it on my bum ;-)
RR — Since the dawn of time, politics has always had the same through-line… no chance of it changing now, but the least we can do is be heard.
–Jeff

There are some things more certain than the Giants celebrations…
1 – there will be someone somewhere complaining of being disenfranchised by the end of today.
2- the ‘I Voted’ sticker will leave a sticky mark on whatever you decided to stick it too.
3- somewhere there will be a call for a recount.

-peter
http://devilabrit.mlblogs.com

Lol…I really wish I could vote. Oh well…I’ll just watch Sean Hannity tonight…that dude cracks me up. If the Repubicans win the way they all say they will, Sean Hannity is going to be quite happy tonight!
-Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Peter — Pretty spot on predictions there. Are you a spy?
Virginia — Some day you’ll vote… and I feel so sorry for you if Sean Hannity is taking up your television. Change the channel! LOL.
–Jeff

I wanna ghostwrite Christin O’Donnell’s book when (not if) when she gets a book deal. I’ll fix her. I’ll fix her.
http://www.paullebowitz.com/
http://princeofny.blogspot.com/

Christine O’Donnell. Whatever.

Prince, now that’s somethin’ I’d read in one sitting. Bring it on!
–Jeff

I tried everything I could out here in arizona, jeff. Like voting and stuff. Sorry, man.

– Blue in Arizona

We’re all gonna die, Matt. We’re all gonna die.
–Dead in Chi Town

All you other states enjoy your new or re-elected Governors, Senators and whomever – we got another bloody recount on our hands in Minny.

God help us all…

- Randy (who does not live in Michele Bachmann’s district, thank you!)
http://heirloom.mlblogs.com

Randy — We’re workin’ on a recount here too. Recounting between two no-good crooks. Lovely.
–Jeff

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: