Don’t Throw the Baby Out with the Revolution!

american patriot.jpgHark! 

Dear readers galore, my salient and oft ornery colleague Mr. Allen Krause may have called you to arms, to take up that proverbial weapon of action, to boycott Opening Day in a move to overthrow the Major League powers that be; but ne’er forget:

The shots of la resistance can ne’er be reversed.

Ne’er.

And Opening Day is too important an event to just… swat away with the hopes of passing a message up the chain to get King Bud out of the commissioner’s office.

STOP THE INSANITY!

Look, I don’t like Bud Selig either.  A simple skim over the thousand+ RSBS entries will yield a Bud-bash… or fifty.  And I agree with Mr. Krause’s (and, obviously the public’s) perception of the man; but my friends, he’s going to retire in 2012He is MOST DEFINITELY going to RETIRE in 2012.

We’ve put up with the shenanigans this long… another year or two won’t kill us.

Indeed, it will make us stronger.

And knowing that we baseball fanatics need our baseball, need our Opening Day pomp and circumstance, well, that just makes it that much more insane to consider giving it up.  Trust me… I have personally experienced a similar dilemma:

While delusions of Erin Andrews’ golden locks and Kim Kardashian’s bangin’ booty may entertain most of my non-baseball related thoughts, the real me needs some real attention too.  BUT, the dating world is a cruel, mean, awful and disgusting place.  It whips you.  It slaps you.  It sticks your teeth on a curb and stomps on your head.

I know this.

But I need women… and if it means I gotta wade through muck to get at ‘em, well, then that’s just the way it has to be.  I can’t just BOYCOTT them.  That would be… that would be…

DEATH.

The same goes for baseball and especially Opening Day.  I already got the whole event planned, from sunrise to sunset.  And Bud Selig ain’t gonna get in the way of that.

Happy Friday!

Jeff

6 Comments

Preach it brother Jeff!! Opening Day is too sacred to stay away. Some fans are saying to stay away from Dodger Stadium because of the owners but that would be sacrilegious for me to stay away and I am sure for many Dodger fans.
.
Did you hear about the sign that some Giant fans have paid to fly over Dodger Stadium on Opening Day? Guess what it will say “Beat LA” I love how other teams like to emphasize our city.
Emma
http://crzblue.mlblogs.com

Amen good Sir. I was a little annoyed your link of KK led to a snarling pirate.

Shaun

“The Three Bs Vs. Pliny The Younger.”
http://www.The-Three-Bs.com

Yeah, revolting against Bud Selig by missing Opening Day would be a little too baseball Lysistrata for me. I’m all for flipping Selig the bird, but Opening Day?! Nope. Can’t miss it.
Kristen
This is a very simple game…

Emma — Well, it is a catchy and fun phrase to chant at a game, but a flyover banner??? Wow. More incentive to win, eh?
Shaun — Link fixed. Don’t know what happened there… the booty is safe again ;-)
Kristen — You ought to get an award for making a Lysistrata reference. I think that’s an MLBlogs first!
–Jeff

I love that you compared women to Bud Selig. LOL. Well, sort of. Okay, I’ll put away my protest sign and save the march for another day.

http://www.janeheller.com/confessionsblog

You mention chicks with no pics.
Why is this?
http://paullebowitz.com.previewyoursite.com/blog/?p=384

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: