Shut Up and Pitch

train wreck.jpg“You don’t boo your own team. I don’t care who
you are or what you say or just because you spent your money to
come here to watch us play that somebody happens to make one bad
pitch and give up a homer and you are going to start booing?”

–Ryan Franklin, April 20, 2011

Um… okay.  My patience is… er… nah, forget it.  I don’t have any patience anymore!!!

We’re NOT TALKING about JUST ONE PITCH, Mr. Franklin.  We’re NOT TALKING about JUST ONE YACKED performance.  We’re TALKING about the difference of 4 or 5 games in the WIN column.

And it’s only April!!!

So yeah.  Do your job.  Get guys out. 

THEN we’ll stop booing.

Keep this in mind, sir: YOU make millions of dollars whether you f*** up or not. 

WE, the FANS, we are the ONES who KEEP YOU EMPLOYED by dishing out $45 (or more) per game, per SEAT… the ones getting raped by beer vendors selling $8 bottles of crap (Bud Light)… the ones who have to put up with your whiny whimpers to the reporters in the press.

We have every damn right to boo your @$$.

You don’t like it?

STOP LOSING GAMES ALL BY YOURSELF.

Man up.

And don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

11 Comments

“Shut up and pitch.” My thoughts exactly. I said the same thing about it not just being one bad pitch or one game. When your chance of blowing saves is at 80%, that’s a problem!

– Tiffany
http://redbirdfever.mlblogs.com

Indeed, Tiffany, and that problem is spelled F-R-A-N-K-L-I-N.
–Jeff

Sounds like there have been a bunch of blown saves going on here, so “Shut up and pitch” is a valid response! (It also sounds like the name of an album. Oh wait. That was “Shut up and sing.” LOL)

http://www.janeheller.com/confessionsblog

LOL hahhaa short, sweet, and to the point. Love your tone here. I feel bad for Franklin, but yeah I don’t think he should have said all that…BE A MAN!
-Virginia
http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

W-T-F. There’s no crying in baseball, Milton Bradley. Oh sorry, wrong story.
Whining with that ridiculous ZZ-Top meets convicted felon beard is just disturbing. The weight of that thing probably takes two to three mph off his fastball easily.
There is no power in the beard. Learn it, Love it, Live it.
PS: Thanks for screwing over my fantasy team, Ryan. Thornton is already filling my demoted closer roster spot.
~Rob
http://robsanto.mlblogs.com/

La Russa should’ve seen that Franklin can’t handle the closing deal anymore and made the change before the guy freaked like this. That’s on the manager.
http://paullebowitz.com.previewyoursite.com/blog/?p=1001

Please send this to Matt Thornton ASAP.
Catherine
http://chisoxblog.mlblogs.com

I’d have hard time booing one of the player on my team. I have yet to boo any Angels and that includes Kaz and Rodney. However, if one of the players that was messing up and getting boos form other corners starting complaining about the booers like this, I might have to rethink my stance.
– Kristen
http://blithescribe.mlblogs.com/

Jane — We could change the lyrics. I’m cool with it ;-)
Virginia — He can be **********, just not vocal and mean to the fans. That’s baseball suicide in the Lou.
Rob — Yeah, with those two you got a LOT of problems, brother!
Prince — It may be on the manager, but it’s on Franklin for talking crazy to the press.
Catherine — I’m on it! Do ya want Bobby Jenks back?
Kristen — Yeah, once they start sounding off on YOU then you will boo. Believe me.
–Jeff

My spouse and I stumbled over here from a different
web page and thought I should check things out.

I like what I see so i am just following you. Look forward to looking over your weeb pag again.

It’s very effortless to find out any matter on web as compared
to textbooks, as I found this post at this website.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: