I See Your True Colors

Being the iconic bastion of worldly intelligentsia that I am, humbly speaking, it is no wonder that my peers see my representation of Cardinals Nation and project it on the populous as a whole.

I like to think that my fan image boosting is just me doing my civic duty; for anyone who truly knows the depth of the average St. Louis Cardinal fan’s psyche, reality may be a cumbersome sidekick.

Sure, we may be one of the smartest baseball-minded fanbases in the Major Leagues, but, to the unknowing, casual bystander, that intelligence can still leave a lot to be desired.

Like… a lot.

Unfortunately, the below reality outweighs my grassroots, ad hoc movement:

We Are Cardinal Nation from JoeSportsFan.com on Vimeo.

Hate me ‘cuz I don’t hide the truth, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

*Special thanks to the blokes at Joe Sports Fan for the vid tip.

7 Comments

Well that sure runs the gamut of the Cardinals fanbase. Somehow I’m getting the impression that the Cards fan in the video and the Cards fans in the photo aren’t going to mingle much, Cardinal Nation or not.
— Kristen

Kristen — I’m pretty sure they won’t. It’s unfortunate ;-)
Ron — Anytime!
–Jeff

Funny! You Cardinal fans sure do love those Cubbies.

Haha, Jane, you know it!

Jeff. Sorry…didn’t make it past the picture, but I’m sure this is a great post.
–Mike
‘Minoring In Baseball’

Mike — LOL. What post? Hahaha! Totally with ya!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 66 other followers

%d bloggers like this: