The Filibuster

Lot of talk about weiners, Weiners and Weiner’s weiner the past couple weeks.  This is nothing new in the sports universe, though, especially in the NFL.  However, which MLB player do you think will most likely find himself involved in some sort of similar scandal?

Eric
Big Rapids, MI
___________________________________

As is the case with most famous weiner (and Weiner) related exposés, the following will certainly be an exercise in self-restraint, as I think we all know the immense public propensity to go for the easy male-member joke.  But the easiest joke here, as far as I can tell, is that the Rep. Anthony Weiner scandal is even a scandal at all!

I am not saying we should give the guy a medal of honor or anything, but, what exactly did he do to warrant a public scandal of such magnitude?  So he donned a swaggering internet persona and talked dirty to some chicks online… and then didn’t have sexual relations with any of them?  Um, okay, if this illegal then somebody come lock my @$$ up!!!

Yes, Rep. Weiner is a creepazoid.  So what?  Aren’t most politicians?  From my vantage point, Weiner didn’t break any laws.  He didn’t physically hurt anyone.  He is only guilty of being stupid — of being aloof and naive a la John Edwards to mistakenly think the interwebs are a completely private domain and that interacting with folks in a lewd manner outside of his marriage would never be revealed by the parties involved.

Like our future 45th president alludes, the online lust-quest has become common for modern man; and this “scandal” is really something that should be left between Rep. Weiner and his wife.  Unless he’s Marv Albert-ing these women or wasting tax dollars on callgirls, I don’t see how any of this is of public interest.

But since you asked, Eric, what MLB player would most likely find himself in the same Weinerific situation, I gotta say, right now, it would have to be Adam Dunn.

I mean, come on… SOMETHING is eating at the Big Donkey and it ain’t Ozzie Guillen!  When a perennial homerun monster like Dunn suddenly lives under the Mendoza line with only a handful of bombs while playing his home games at launching-pad Sox Park,  and it’s mid-June, something ain’t right.

Hmm… you thought I was gonna say A-Rod, didn’t ya? Well, A-Rod probably does take lewd photos of his “attributes” with intentions of sending them out to virtual partners; however, I think his tenacious love for himself would force him to keep such images for his eyes only.

Hate me, just don’t hate me ‘cuz I’m right.

Peace,

Jeff

**Have a topic you want to see us Filibuster?  Want a free pimp for your blog?  How ’bout coaxing Allen to go back to living as a woman?  Send us your Filibuster questions by emailing kraulung@gmail.com or by commenting below.

6 Comments

Like Bill Maher said, it’s typical of democrats to go through all this and not get any action. It’s embarrassing. At first I said, “who cares?” as well; but this is embarrassing beyond just silliness online; no one can take him seriously any more and, truth be told, his reputation is more of a self-promoter and gadfly. The democrats canNOT afford to lose a safe seat in Queens because of a candidate who refuses to bow out gracefully; him staying is purely self-serving.

http://paullebowitz.com/blog/

OMG I want to laugh at that A-Rod thing because I know it’s true! But then I remember, he’s my guy, gotta stick up for him…but OMG he so WOULD. This Weiner thing is getting old. We get it, and like you said, most politicians are not the greatest men…
-Virginia

http://southernbelle.mlblogs.com

Quite true. Besides, politicians being what they are, this would only be newsworthy if Weiner were sending lewd photos to his wife.
— Kristen

Prince — Definitely letting the Libs down by not even getting any. That’s a shame.
Virginia — LOL. Gotta love that A-Rod… at least A-Rod wouldn’t be texting photos of him in crocs… a la Favre.
Kristen — HAHA! Now THAT would be newsworthy!
–Jeff

I think just about any ballplayer is capable of tweeting/sexting pics of his privates on any given day if they’re into social media. Well, maybe not Jeter because he’s so careful about his image, but everyone else!

Jane — You’re probably right. Especially about Jeet. HE WOULD NEVER!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 67 other followers

%d bloggers like this: